Advertisement

Future stars shine brightly indoors

THE weekend was all about the future stars of Lifford Strabane AC as club coaches, juvenile athletes accompanied by their parents made the trip to the National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin for the NI Ulster Juvenile Indoor Championships.

For many of these athletes this was a first-time experience and most certainly not their last competing as such an event which will only enhance their performances in future competitions.

This was yet another praiseworthy weekend for the juvenile athletes and coaches of Lifford Strabane AC, which saw the tally of medals rise to a total of 21 collectively – six gold, six silver and nine bronze – not to mention numerous personal bests!

Advertisement

These results were not achieved by luck nor chance. It’s merely down to the commitment, work ethic and discipline from both athletes and coaches. The valued support of their families and fellow club athletes all having an impact on the success of these young aspiring athletes.

Results were as follows:

Long Jump: Aoibhinn O’Donnell, Girls U12, placed 9th; Ella Costello, Girls U14, Gold 1st; Ashleigh McArdle, Girls U14, Bronze 3rd; Chloe Costello, Girls U13, 7th; Clara Mullen, Girls U13, 12th; Nathan Russel,l Boys U13, Gold 1st; Diarmuid O’Donnell, Boys U15, Silver 2nd.

Hurdles: Ella Costello, Girls U14, Silver 2nd; Ashleigh McArdle, Girls U14, Bronze 3rd; Chloe Costello, Girls U13, Bronze 3rd; Clara Mullen, Girls U13, 4th; Diarmuid O’Donnell, Boys U15, Gold 1st.

600m: Hugh McBrearty, Boys U12, 21st; Jaime McGinley, Girls U12, Gold 1st; Orlaith McCrory, Girls U13, 9th; Emer McFadden, Girls U13, 14th; Nathan Russell, Boys U13, Gold 1st; Ella Costello, Girls U14, 4th.

800m: Elsa Moore, Girls U14, 5th; Wilson Craig, Boys U18, 4th.

Shot: Jaime McGinley, Girls U13, Bronze 3rd; Caoimhe Gallen, Girls U13, Bronze 3rd; Emer McFadden, Girls U13, 7th; Nathan Russell, Boys U13, 4th; Una O’Donnell, Girls U15, 4th; Hannah Whyte, Girls U15, 5th; Adrienne Gallen, Girls U16, Silver 2nd; Aine Marie McBride, Girls U16, Bronze 3rd; Ross Henderson, Boys U17, Gold 1st.

High Jump: Aoibhinn O’Donnell, Girls U12, Bronze 3rd; Clara Mullen, Girls U13, 2nd; Chloe Costello, Girls U13, 3rd; Ashleigh McArdle, Girls U14, Gold 1st; Diarmuid O’Donnell, Boys U15, Silver 2nd; Cormac O’Donnell, Boys U16, Bronze 3rd.

 

FULL REPORT IN TODAY’S STRABANE CHRONICLE…

Top
Advertisement

The Strabane Chronicle is published by North West of Ireland Printing & Publishing Company Limited, trading as North-West News Group.
Registered in Northern Ireland, No. R0000576. 15 Main Street, Strabane, Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland, BT82 8AS